PRIVACY STATEMENT WDSF

Introduction

WDSF respects your privacy and will process and use information about you (the club member) in a secure manner. In this Privacy Statement we explain which data and for what purposes your information will be used. You may read about your rights regarding our processing of your personal data. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. For questions, please contact WDSF Secretary, Melinda Fekken, at melinda.fekken@wdsf.nl .

Who is the World Dutch Shepherd Federation (WDSF) ?

WDSF is the Dutch Shepherd dog sport organization and is officially located at Kerkstraat 36a
9745 CJ Groningen, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 60960299. WDSF is responsible for controlling the processing of your personal data within this organization.

How does WDSF use your data?

Below is an overview of how the WDSF processes personal data about its members. Also, for legal purposes, information regarding how long the data are stored by WDSF is provided.

Services, member management and financial administration

Purpose: Member Management
Financial Administration, Invoicing
Provide Information about WDSF / Dog Sport Related Topics
Mutual Contact
Publish Member List on the Website
Official Facebook Member Page
Data: Name, Address and Email address, Club details
Name and Email address for the Secretary and President
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How do we obtain your personal data?

WDSF has information about you because you have provided that information to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and its processing:

Insight

If you would like to see the personal data that has been recorded about you at WDSF, you can request access via melinda.fekken@wdsf.nl

Change of Data

If you wish to make changes to your personal data you may request WDSF to modify, correct, supplement or delete your data.

Limiting the processing

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to request WDSF to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right of objection

If a certain processing takes place on the grounds of the ‚legitimate interest‘ of
WDSF or a third party, may object to such processing.

Withdraw permission

If you give specific permission for the WDSF to use your personal information you may
revoke said permission at your discretion. This does not apply to information submitted in the past.
However, we will no longer be allowed to use past information that you have supplied. Because of this, the WDSF may no longer be able to provide you with certain services.

Response by WDSF

A request may be sent to the WDSF secretary, Melinda Fekken (melinda.fekken@wdsf.nl), who will comply with your request as soon as possible and no later than one (1) month after WDSF has received such a request. If WDSF rejects your request, the WDSF will respond with the reasons why your request was rejected.

Recipients of personal data

In certain circumstances, the WDSF is obligated to provide your details to a third party such as for legal reasons.

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

This Privacy Statement may be changed. Because of this, we strongly advise regular review of the WDSF Privacy Statement for possible changes.

Where to go with complaints and questions?

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Statement or the way WDSF uses your data, please contact the WDSF Secretary, Melinda Fekken, at melinda.fekken@wdsf.nl or a privacy law expert in the Netherlands, known as, “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.